School district announces honors scholars

Lawrence County School District has announced honors scholars for the third nine weeks of the 2020-2021 school year.

MONTICELLO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

First Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Skylah Marie Davis, De’montae Ja’quae Fortenberry, Claudio Alonso Gomez, Brayden Haynes, Trisha Leann Johnson, Jack Layne Lambert, Kennedy Elizabeth Lee, Tahiry A. Madison, Gunner Maddox Malone, Kynlee Faith Monk, L’oreal Tahiry Murphy, Kenneth B. Price, Cayden Lance Reid, Zoey Rhodes, Clara Mae Taylor, Andrew Einar Vasquez-Perez
Principal’s Scholar: Maximus Robinson Ballard, Mabry Leigh Chavis, Jahari Alise Dipinto, Easton Lane Earls, Timothy Warren Fairley, Jr., Kariyah Nicole Grandberry, Jeremiah Earl Miguel Reese-Valdez
Honor Roll: Bryce Logan Barnes

Second Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Caleb Jesse Alexander, Matthew Curtis Alexander, Jaylah Anna Marie Baggett, Jordyn A’nyia Cain, Heaven Ke’myriha Catchings, Halen Edward Davis, Jacob Preston Deer, Taylan Tariq Ellis, Amelia Grace Farnham, Jessie James Ford, Wesley Owen Lambert, Nevaeh Ziniyah Lewis, Julius Lamond Magee, Jr., Carson Wyatt McCall, Anna Katherine Price, Mason Jennings Russell, Kaylee Carma Summer Singh, Nala Toure’ Slay, Houston Cruz Stamps, Kylen Antonio Townsend, Neely Walker
Principal’s Scholar: Bentley C. Ball, Kolbrin James Boynton, Esmerelda Taiyari Maldonado, Matthew Townes Russell, Eden Victoria Smith, Emilee Aliyah Stringer, Ashli Vasquez-Velasquez
Honor Roll: Marcell Philip Leblanc, Emori Nicolle Martin, Emanuel Sinclair, Jonah Scott Smith, Mackenzie Elizabeth Smith, Ava Grace Tucker, Jayleigh Faye Williams, Isabelle Kathleen Williamson

Third Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Wesley Drew Thornhill
Principal’s Scholar: Micah Levi Daley, Micah Tess Foster, Emma Katherine Grantham, Renard Mikell Jefferson, Shylyn M. Presley, Jamarrion Rhodes, Lacey M. Sands, Keagan Lane Smith
Honor Roll: Timothy Ty Barnes, Brooklyn Natalie Basye, Braxton Broomfield, Piper Caroline Hill

Fourth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Aria Davis, Vondarius Deangelo Gary, Jr., Avery James Lambert, Adelaide Rose Vosbrink
Principal’s Scholar: Jah’den Xavior Banks, Ella Kate Davis, Phisher Francis, Yosgart Gomez-Hernandez, Emilie Elizabeth Guerin, Brooklyn Ladd, Dekario Lewis, Eli Gordon Nations, Ron’neycia Perry, Micah Douglas Rogers, Harleen Sadie Singh, Savanna Kris Stanfield, Andrew Everett Taylor, Lorenzo A. Townsend, Jr., Kai Kantrell Travis, Travis Ursin, Jr., Trenton Williams
Honor Roll: Layla Dunaway, Braxton Huckaby, Carrionna Jamyia Jackson, Kinsley Michelle Naquin, Lucas B. Shumaker, Charity Lynn Thomas.

ROD PAIGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Fifth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Samuel Mcallister Taylor
Principal’s Scholar: Kennedy Grace Bradford, Ky’ron Rimero Rashad Gonzales, Alexis Kimora Griffin, Rashad M. Jefferson, Rhianna M. Jefferson, Tallulah Gail Johnson, Tamia Peyton, Zachary William Tucker, Greenleigh Wilson
Honor Roll: Marco Terrill Bryant, Jr., Dreylin Khamani White

Sixth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Madelynn Gabriella Lambert, Melanie Claire Rogers, Miriam G. Vosbrink
Principal’s Scholar: Deondria Kimora Benson, Taylor Olivia Berard, Justin Isaiah Bowens, Taraja Janae Collins, Christa Alley Funches, Keni Alexis Gomez, Yogesh Goswami, Skylar Reign Nixon, Leighton Kyle Russell, Enysia Xenee Sinclair, Jerriana Alphelia Smith, Andrian Wallace, Jr., Travis F. Wells, Jr., Amasyn Victoria Wilson, Cody River Wilson
Honor Roll: Makieya Taliah Peyton

Seventh Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Addison Elise Fortenberry, Dinesh Goswami, Robert Avery Hart, Philip Braden Ladd, Erika Leigh Lambert, Addison Makenzie Toombs
Principal’s Scholar: Madison Claire Alexander, Annabelle Banda, Jason Mitchell Barner, Jr., Maci Grace Daley, Vanessa Kate Daughdrill, Elizabeth Faith Grantham, Raylea A. Lambert, Joseph Lea Milton, Kimora Janae Peyton, Emily La’neise Reese, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Riley, Marleigh Grace Russell, Maliyah Chanel Showers, Joseph Thomas Shumaker, Kyleigh Micala Smith, Kobe Jordon Taylor, Devin Jireh Young
Honor Roll: None

Eighth Grade
Principal’s Scholar: Laicie Alexandria Bridges, Takiyah R. Collins, Violet Danielle Daniels, Allison Delane Ervin, Gabriel Dean Foster, Jeremiah Jason Riley, Gelya Ari Sanders, Camryn Elise Sutton, Tristen Ashaud Sutton, Savanna Kate Swarts, Damian James Wilson
Honor Roll: Trey Michael Graves, Jr.
Additional Scholars
Superintendent’s Scholar: Cody Kejuan Bridges, Elizabeth Marie Foret, Natalie G. Herring, Izla Madison, Michael Bernard Martin, Lillie Marie Rando, Charles Lafayette Shelton, Lillian Jewel Young

NEW HEBRON ATTENDANCE CENTER

First Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Keylon Kyree Barnes, Dally Randlen Bridges, Jordyn Elise Buckley, Madisyn Bella Davis, Bricesyn Zane Martin, Jacolby Drew Mccullum
Principal’s Scholar: Kaleb Devon Lewis, TyJayden Rayshawn May, William Cylas Peterson
Honor Roll: Marion LaShay Barnes, Raylan Latham Bradford, Michael Jordan Bridges, Sophie Claire Newsom, Jadarren Mortez Randolph, Saydie Claire Reeves, Chloe Alyssa Santiago, Peyton Elise Washington

Second Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Bryson Lamar Buckley, Janiah Grace Buckley, Avery Layne Dempsey, Kamran Amir Feazell, Marley Brielle Graves, Aubrey Genelizabeth Sherman
Principal’s Scholar: Jacaedon Deon Dennis, Madilynn Nicole Dove, Ayden IZayiah Garner, Brooklyn Macy Graves, Johaun Deusean Jasper, Jr., Arianna Annette Martin, Robert Beau Renner, Jyra Lecaii Sibley, Shilynn Lynette Thadison, Ellie Faith Thurman, Amir Nacayden Weathersby, Alona Malaya Williams, Mitchell Bourne Williamson
Honor Roll: Ayden Jymier Barnes, Tyler Ray Busby, John Adam Scott Cole

Third Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Hayes Lee Hedgepeth, Jaimir Malyk Johnson, Hayden Dierks Lee, Annaleigh Storm Santiago, Madison Mariah Weathersby
Principal’s Scholar: Alanah Michelle Buckley, Kailhee Imari Moore, Zion Mckenzie Nellums, DeAndre Rakeem Smith, KyLeigh Talia Young
Honor Roll: Kevin Drew James

Fourth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Tyler Braedon Stafford, Hayden Rose Strickland, Jeremiah Dewayne Young
Principal’s Scholar: Carlee Alyse Baldwin, Aubree Elizabeth Graves, Sebastian Armoz Hartzog, T. J. Devon Horton, Oliyah Ariel Jackson, Marcer Chase Lewis, Amiyah Montrice Lindsey, Sadie Elizabeth McNair, Kaden Zaquan Myles

Fifth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Zoe Brooke Bodker
Principal’s Scholar: Carleigh Maryah Barnes, Eliana Chloe Martin, Anderson Gage Smith

Sixth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Katelynn Briannah Powell
Principal’s Scholar: Taylor Lesean Barnes, Elijah Rashad Bowens, Maeley Klair Powell, Spencer Anson Rouser, Jr., Demarre Terrell Showers

Seventh Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Anabel Joyce Hall, Joseph Kyle Hall, Melody Michelle Hooker, Lanee An Williamson
Principal’s Scholar: Demyra Latrease Brown, Alyssa Faith Bryan, Kristian Lee Channell, Wyatt Dawson Fortenberry, Sage Shakiya Garner, Laylonnie Marie Grimes, Zoee Dylan Herrington, Christopher Leigh Huntley, Ty’Rihanna La’shea Lindsey, Harmony Kimora Longino, Latrice Rosha McDuffey, Andy Bradyn Phillipson, Ronnie Brelynd Phillipson, Zy’Kierra Chantell Smith, Jordyn Celiah Sutton

Eighth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Ariauna Jonea Cato, Ashton Wayne McGee, Joshua Caleb Nations, Dasia Ladestiny Oatis, Makayla Alexandria Powell, Edgerrin Rashad Rhodes, Deanna Lynn Steadham
Principal’s Scholar: Ethan Patrick Bass, Erica Edwards, Nihaya Veronica Oniya Hooker, Andrew Riojas, Aspyn Kelis Showers, Zachary Thomas Wright

TOPEKA TILTON ATTENDANCE CENTER

First Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Fisher Swain Barnett, Alanna Regina Beverly, Brekken Abram Hammond, Ja’Riyah Lashai McKever, Carson Devon Parkman, Riley Kate Smith, Crockett William Stokes, Liam Conner Tate, Cooper Keith Van, Jaycee Claire Williams
Principal’s Scholar: Harlan Eli Bijeaux, Gabrielle Victoria-Ann Collins, Alivia Grace Hux, Lil’ Murphy Ron Charles Peyton, Jr., Parker Hayes Russell, William Alexander White,
Honor Roll: Olivia Ann Clark, Macie Renea Cooper, Kilyen Danielle Delatte, Ian Michael Parkman, Aaron Maxie Smith, Jr., Shayne Jacob Steinforth, Elijah Gage Vaughan, Kaden Lee Wallace, Haven Noelle White

Second Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Jake H. Ainsworth, Jaxon P. Barron, Emma J. Beadles, Truss B. Calcote, Braxton Carl Fuller, Damon Cooper Price, Sabrina F. Rayburn, Brooklyn D. Royer, Lilly R. Royer, Christine G. Slater, Darcy L. Tanksley
Principal’s Scholar: Treacy C. Alexander, Caroline Courtney Mullins, Harley Rayne Wilson
Honor Roll: Clint C. Calcote, McKenzie G. Catchings, Lyndee R. Earnest, Charles R. Everett, Samuel C. Herz, Anthony C. Leonard, Ivy’una Maria Longino, Gabriella Nicole Ann Phelps, Riley Alexander Roll, Ansley K. Rutland, Madyson A. Stuart, Issac L. Young

Third Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Abby M. Hebert, Maddilynn G. Lambert, Kaylee R. Sawyer, Johnna C. Williams
Principal’s Scholar: Karter B. Ard, Mayson C. Banister, Logan T. Fuller, Raydin H. Jones, Lily Ann Nelson, Aaron L. R. Quin, Aiden M. Rogers, David Christian Sandel, Jr., Easton S. Smith, Tinley D. Tinnon, Johnny Ray Wallace, Jr., Jessie Wade Wilkinson, Abby Grace Wilson, Jesse G. Young,
Honor Roll: MaKenzie G. Britt

Fourth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Reagan K. Accardo, Luke R. Evans, Joshua M. Langston, Melana J. Royer, Wallace Price Sistrunk, Lexie D. Slater, Paxton D. Smith, Lizzy G. Todd, Abbigale E. Walker
Principal’s Scholar: Abigail K. Alexander, Haylin N. K. Bullock, Kylie Sue Cupstid, Waylon L. Dickerson, Elizabeth M. Evans, Jack Hayse Everett, Braylee R. King, Zabrina S. Madison, Hannah Kate May
Honor Roll: Omri P. Morgan, Bella B. Reid

Fifth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: James D. Jones, Jonah K. Rutland, Jake C. Turner
Principal’s Scholar: Kayla A. Bratkovich, Ethan W. Brown, Hayden L. Dunaway, Lily E. Evans, Bella A. Hebert, Addison J. Rayburn, Abby Sandifer, Andrew J. Schneider, Tanner C. Smith, Eli P. Stokes

Sixth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Walter Rashad Hill, Miley A. Jensen, Chloe Elizabeth May, Kylie P. Moak, Nora Ann Slater
Principal’s Scholar: Lexie C. Ballard, Shiloh Carney, Landan Russell Cole, Zadie D. Emfinger, Abagail G. Hughes, Stormy Scotty Ladnier, Makayla N. Langston, Tucker Lee McLeod, Zachary A. Miller, Ashton D. Parsons, Kinzi A. Smith, Gunner T. Sumrall, Lola G. Todd, Matti Katherine Waldrop, William Maddox Whittington, Landon Drake Wilson
Honor Roll: Madison Caroline Case

Seventh Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Travis B. Barnett, Addison J. Rutland, Kaleb C. Rutland, Reece A. Rutland, Kennedy K. Sandifer, Molly M. Sistrunk, Wes Cannon Van
Principal’s Scholar: Logan T. Ainsworth, Tyne L. Calcote, Harlee F. Dunaway, Weston P. Dunaway, Ju’lisse L. Gaines, Tucker H. Harvey, Bryce T. Prestridge, Charles D. Reid, Ripsy M. Reid
Honor Roll: None

Eighth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Breelee C. Alexander, Braci J. Conn, Chloe E. Hebert, Christina J. McNeil, Delanie G. Miller, Anna Alese Roberts, James E. Todd
Principal’s Scholar: Abel A. Alexander, Macey N. Ballard, Isabel Kate Barton, Alexandra Bell, Anderson Grey Boyd, Carter R. Case, Carmon Alexis Catt, Josi B. Conn, April Del Angel, Hayden L. Holmes, Michael G. Langston, Brody W. Miller, Prestin A. Parkman, Joshua E. Sandifer, Hunter M. Turner, Madison R. White
Honor Roll: Zachary G. Brown, Danielle Alisa Fournet-Collins

LAWRENCE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Ninth Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Pashance Alae Alexander, Johnnie Frank Bines, Jr., Aamilyah Sadaysia Bourne, Kapresha Adore Courtney, Ari Kyasia Davis, Courtney Gable, Lyric Lasha Hooker, Kaitlyn R. Hughes, Madison Rose Mason, Hobson T. Rutland, Javion Jamari Sutton, Bayvin E. Vosbrink, Carter Wayne Watson, Cailey Blair Welch, Landon B. Whittington
Principal’s Scholar: RoyAvery Braxton Barnes, Ethan W. Boyd, Madison Alyce Bradford, Daniya Domonique Collins, Emaly Marie Evans, Luke Samuel Fredette, Madi Jane Herrington, Shermiyah Elizabeth Jefferson, Chloe G. Miller, Markavion Jawun Ja’eley Owens, Chkyria De’Miya Russ, Gracie E. Rutland, Patrice Lashay Tyler, Elaina Margaret Uzzle, TreMiya L. Wallace, Tykirra Symone Womack, Tarah Braiden Wright
Honor Roll: Kiyuanna Alixes Martin, Matthew Ryan Sanders

10th Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Reagan Carney, Sirena Faith Catt, Andrew Thomas Lambert, Abbey Peavey, Audriana Haley Pittman, Mary Frances Sutton, Keith Delaney Taylor, Jr.
Principal’s Scholar: Destiny Gloriana Traniece Brown, Kadarion Dewitt Brown, Rylea Carney, Krysta Ella Carr, Lauren Emily Chambliss, Kodi L. Davis, Benjamin Dawson, Chrishuna Alexis Funches, Haylea M. Greer, Joseph Nicholas Hay, Christian Rashad Howard, Conner Johnson, Rykell Janay Mccallum, Lydia Hannah Mckennon, Elijah Mikhael Moore, Marley Sue Nelson, Adyson Grace Parks, Kayla Juanez Rushing, Kelly Ruth Smith, Eddie Daryl Spence, Ann-Clark Van, Jaslynn White
Honor Roll: Ashton Benjamin Crump, Shelby Layne Davis, Sheniece Nakia Peyton

11th Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Halle Jordan Alexander, Jordyn Arianna Bridges, Larissa Tomeka Brown, Ethan Cole Chambliss, Chaundra Janiah Davis, Jamie Claire Fredette, Anna Marie Herring, Breana N. Ladnier, Rileigh Laidyn Martin, Rashawn McGee, Chelsea Lynne Roberts, Chrishona Chanel Stanfield, Kenzi Rae Steverson, Tatiyana Milana Thompson, Toni E. Watson
Principal’s Scholar: Dylan Christopher Bryan, AnaKathryn L. Case, Icelyn Velmarie Dampeer, Feliciana Lashun Davis, Sierra Sanaa Garner, Cody A. Grant, Charleen Kay Hartzog, Janiya Kennedy Hathorn, Jakob Atley Hedgepeth, Ashlyn Grace Howell, Savannah Naomi King, Makenzie Verine Mealer, Karli Rayne Reynolds, Taylor Elizabeth Sandifer, Anne Claire Sistrunk, Kellan Riser Skipper, Mitchell Lance Thurman, Kala Barri Tolbird, Brinson Rashad Washington
Honor Roll: Tia Adriana Smith

12th Grade
Superintendent’s Scholar: Kari Sue Bass, Tucker Garrett Bass, Braden David Battle, Sebastian Paul Bijeaux, Jaedyn Maniyah Calyse Bridges, Arcalia Nechelle Dixon, Virginia Ann Fortenberry, Abeni Claire Fuller, Jamadison A’myah Gholar, Gracie Alana Hartzog, Morgan Alana Haynes, Evan Lee Lambert, Carlie Deeann Magee, Dylan Scott Martin, Mariah Shantel McGee, Lauren Alyssa Moak, Aidan Maxwell Mulligan, Gabriella Marquerite Mulligan, Julie Elaine Nations, Ja’Hayla Janae Smith, Marissa Ryan Smith, Lilyian Angel Stephens
Principal’s Scholar: Summer Nicole Allen, Nataleigh Kathryn Boyd, Cheyenne Rein Bridges, Alexus Ta’Liya Buckley, Nathan Joshua Bullock, Tavius Cordae Cole, Alyssa Corin Dale, Hunter Jackson Daley, Tara Adelynn Ervin, Elisha Aaliyah Graves, Greshanti Faybreann Henley, Autumn Grace Martin, Treizjan Thomas McClain, Haden Lee Mullins, Madison Claire Norwood, Jonterrio Tyrick Parkman, Nakhia Shdiamond Perkins, Vanteshia Shina Preston, Kylie Danielle Ready, Morgan Amari Sands, Skyler Johanna Speights, Keegan Isabelle Thurman, Laura Sydnie Thurman, Annaleigh Rose Zachary
Honor Roll: Devaris Keshun Buckley, Dreamanda Rayann Ross
Additional Scholars
Principal’s Scholar: Tristan Jeremiah Gary, Issac Dewayne Holloway, Jamisha Ziekera Stringer
Honor Roll: Mykylen Tykee Garner, Amauri Stefan Mcgee